Density and weightML-03

Density of metals chart: iron, aluminium, copper, stainless steel, titanium, brass and gold, specific gravity vs density, and how to calculate weight

Published · By Materials Lab editors

Your guide: KouKnows everything. Sometimes writes things that are wrong. Sorry in advance.Materials Lab editors · Checked against mineralogy references, GIA and public agencies: 2026-10-28
Kou

A quick table of metal densities, tables for pure metals and alloys, and worked weight examples, each value with its source.

At a glance

This article walks through 10 topics, in this order.

  1. In short: what is the density of common metals?
  2. What is specific gravity, in simple terms?
  3. What is the density of pure metals?
  4. Which metals are heaviest and lightest?
  5. Which metal has a density closest to gold?
  6. Why do alloys have a range of densities?

…and 4 more in the contents below.

In this article (10 sections)
  1. In short: what is the density of common metals?
  2. What is specific gravity, in simple terms?3
    1. Jump to this section
    2. How is specific gravity different from density?
    3. Why is water at 4 °C the reference?
    4. How do you convert density units?
  3. What is the density of pure metals?
  4. Which metals are heaviest and lightest?2
    1. Jump to this section
    2. What is the order of the heaviest metals?
    3. What is the order of the lightest metals?
  5. Which metal has a density closest to gold?
  6. Why do alloys have a range of densities?5
    1. Jump to this section
    2. What is the density of stainless steel?
    3. Is the density of iron 7.85 or 7.87?
    4. What is the density of aluminium?
    5. What is the density of copper and brass?
    6. What is the density of titanium?
  7. How do you calculate the weight of metal?3
    1. Jump to this section
    2. What are some worked weight examples?
    3. How do you calculate the weight of a plate?
    4. How do you calculate the weight of a round bar?
  8. How is specific gravity measured?
  9. Common questions about the density of metals6
    1. Jump to this section
    2. What is the density of iron in kg/m³?
    3. How much lighter is aluminium than iron?
    4. Is stainless steel heavier than iron?
    5. Is titanium heavier than aluminium?
    6. Which metal has the highest density?
    7. Can I compare how well metals conduct heat?
  10. Sources

Specific gravity tells you how many times heavier something is than the same volume of water.

Among metals it runs from about 0.5 for lithium to about 23 for osmium. Two pieces of the same size can differ in weight by more than forty times.

The key point: specific gravity is almost the same number as density in g/cm³, so you can use it directly to calculate weight.

In this article:

  • A quick table of common metals, and a bar chart to compare them
  • How specific gravity differs from density, why water at 4 °C is the reference, and unit conversions
  • Pure metals, ranked from heaviest and from lightest
  • Stainless steel, aluminium alloys, brass and titanium alloy
  • Formulas for the weight of plates and round bars, with a table of worked examples

The values were checked against NIST (the US National Institute of Standards and Technology) for the elements. Alloys come from steel, aluminium and copper producers and their industry associations.

In short: what is the density of common metals?

Gold and platinum are about 20, copper about 9, iron and stainless steel about 8, titanium about 4.5 and aluminium about 2.7 g/cm³.

Density of metals at a glance (common metals and alloys)
MetalSG / density (g/cm³)
Platinum21.45
Gold19.32
Tungsten19.30
Lead11.35
Silver10.50
Copper8.960
Brass8.47–8.53
Stainless steel7.70–7.98
Iron (pure)7.874
Steel (SS400)7.85
Zinc7.133
Titanium4.540
Titanium alloy (Ti-6Al-4V)4.43
Aluminium alloys2.66–2.8
Aluminium2.699
Magnesium1.740
Source (5)

The table runs from heaviest to lightest. Each row is taken from the pure-metal and alloy tables further down.

Stainless steel, brass and aluminium alloys vary with the grade, so they are shown as ranges.

04812162024Platinum21.45Gold19.32Tungsten19.30Lead11.35Silver10.50Copper8.960Brass8.47–8.53Stainless7.70–7.98Iron7.874Steel7.85Zinc7.133Titanium4.540Ti-6Al-4V4.43Al alloys2.66–2.8Aluminium2.699Magnesium1.740
Figure: Density of metals compared (g/cm³, water = 1)For alloys with a range, the solid bar is the lower value and the pale part runs to the upper value. Values as in the table. The dotted line is water (1)

Aluminium weighs about a third as much as iron, and gold about two and a half times as much. Within one metal, the alloy can shift the value by a few percent.

Kou

These are values for solids at ordinary temperatures. For alloys, compare like with like, down to the grade, such as 304 or 5052.

What is specific gravity, in simple terms?

Specific gravity is the weight of a material divided by the weight of the same volume of water.

If iron has a specific gravity of about 7.9, a piece of iron weighs about 7.9 times as much as the same volume of water. Specific gravity has no unit.

Anything with a specific gravity above 1 sinks in water, and anything below 1 floats. Almost all metals sink.

It is often abbreviated SG. Density is the mass per unit volume.

How is specific gravity different from density?

Density is the mass of 1 cm³ (in g/cm³); specific gravity is the ratio to water.

DensitySpecific gravity
What it meansMass of a fixed volumeHow many times heavier than water
Unitg/cm³, kg/m³ and othersNone
ReferenceNoneWater at 4 °C
For ironAbout 7.87 g/cm³About 7.87

Water has a density of about 1 g/cm³ at 4 °C. That is why density in g/cm³ and specific gravity come out as almost the same number.

They differ only beyond the fourth decimal place. For weight calculations you can treat them as the same.

Why is water at 4 °C the reference?

Water is densest at about 4 °C, so that is the temperature used as the reference.

Density of water by temperature (1 atm)
Temp.Density (g/cm³)Note
0 °C0.99984Value at 0.01 °C
4 °C0.99997Densest (the reference for SG)
10 °C0.99970
20 °C0.99821
25 °C0.99705
30 °C0.99565

Source: NIST Chemistry WebBook, "Thermophysical Properties of Fluid Systems" (water, 0.101325 MPa)

Water gets slightly less dense as it warms. At 20 °C it is about 0.2% lighter than at 4 °C.

Most metal tables are based on densities measured at ordinary temperatures. The difference can be ignored in everyday calculations.

How do you convert density units?

Multiply a value in g/cm³ by 1,000 to get kg/m³. Mg/m³, t/m³ and kg/L give the same number as g/cm³.

Density units and conversions (from a value in g/cm³)
UnitMultiply the g/cm³ value byWhere you see it
g/cm³1Science books and metal tables
Mg/m³・t/m³1JIS and industry data
kg/L1Liquids and paints
kg/m³1,000SI unit; design calculations and overseas data
g/mm³0.001Material settings in CAD
kg/mm³0.000001Material settings in CAD
kg/(mm·m²) (base mass)1Mass tables in steel sheet catalogs

Source: Unit definitions (1 m³ = 1,000,000 cm³, 1 L = 1,000 cm³, 1 cm³ = 1,000 mm³)

One cubic metre is 1,000,000 cm³ and one kilogram is 1,000 g, which gives the factor of 1,000.

CAD software often asks for g/mm³ or kg/mm³. Pick the wrong unit and the weight is off by a factor of 1,000.

The "base mass" in kg/(mm·m²) in steel sheet catalogs is the weight of a 1 mm plate of 1 m². It is the same number as the density in g/cm³.

What is the density of pure metals?

Osmium and iridium are the densest at about 22.5 g/cm³; lithium is the lightest at about 0.5.

Density (specific gravity) of pure metals
MetalDensity / SG (g/cm³)Density (kg/m³)Note
Osmium22.5722,570Heaviest in this table
Iridium22.4222,420
Platinum21.4521,450
Gold19.3219,320Almost the same as tungsten
Tungsten19.3019,300
Tantalum16.6516,650
Mercury13.5513,550Liquid at room temperature
Palladium12.0212,020
Lead11.3511,350
Silver10.5010,500
Molybdenum10.2210,220
Bismuth9.7479,747
Copper8.9608,960
Nickel8.9028,902
Cobalt8.9008,900
Iron (pure)7.8747,874Steel is calculated with 7.85
Tin7.3107,310
Chromium7.1807,180
Zinc7.1337,133
Titanium4.5404,540Product data give 4.51
Aluminium2.6992,699
Beryllium1.8481,848
Magnesium1.7401,740About two-thirds of aluminium
Sodium0.971971Lighter than water
Potassium0.862862Lighter than water
Lithium0.534534Lightest in this table

Source: NIST, "X-Ray Mass Attenuation Coefficients", Table 1 (densities of the elements; no temperature stated, some values nominal)

The values come from NIST's table of the elements. The table gives no temperature, and some values are marked as nominal.

Pure-metal values differ slightly from product values for alloys and commercial metals. Titanium is 4.54 in this table and 4.51 in a producer's data.

Pure iron is 7.874, but steel weights are calculated with 7.85. Use the alloy table further down for products.

Which metals are heaviest and lightest?

The heaviest are osmium, iridium and platinum; the lightest are lithium, potassium and sodium.

What is the order of the heaviest metals?

Heaviest metals (pure metals, heaviest first)
RankMetalDensity / SG (g/cm³)Note
1Osmium22.57Heaviest in this table
2Iridium22.42
3Platinum21.45
4Gold19.32Almost the same as tungsten
5Tungsten19.30
6Tantalum16.65
7Mercury13.55Liquid at room temperature
8Palladium12.02
9Lead11.35
10Silver10.50

Source: NIST, "X-Ray Mass Attenuation Coefficients", Table 1 (densities of the elements; no temperature stated, some values nominal)

Osmium and iridium are less than 1% apart. Some sources put them the other way round.

Platinum, gold and tungsten are all about 19 to 21. Size for size, they weigh about 2.5 to 2.7 times as much as iron.

Mercury is liquid at room temperature, yet it is heavier than lead or silver.

What is the order of the lightest metals?

Lightest metals (pure metals, lightest first)
RankMetalDensity / SG (g/cm³)Note
1Lithium0.534Lightest in this table
2Potassium0.862Lighter than water
3Sodium0.971Lighter than water
4Magnesium1.740About two-thirds of aluminium
5Beryllium1.848
6Aluminium2.699
7Titanium4.540Product data give 4.51
8Zinc7.133

Source: NIST, "X-Ray Mass Attenuation Coefficients", Table 1 (densities of the elements; no temperature stated, some values nominal)

Lithium, potassium and sodium have a specific gravity below 1, so they are lighter than water.

They react violently with water, though, and are not used as everyday materials.

The light metals that are used as materials are magnesium, aluminium and titanium.

A metal with a specific gravity below 1 floats on water. Only the top three in the table do.

Kou

When you look up "light metals", keep the ones that react with water apart from the ones used as materials.

Which metal has a density closest to gold?

Tungsten is closest to gold: gold is 19.32 and tungsten 19.30.

They are only about 0.1% apart. Weight and size alone can hardly tell gold from tungsten.

The next closest are platinum (about 21.5) and tantalum (about 16.7). Both differ from gold by more than 2.

Specific gravity is one clue for telling metals apart. It cannot always decide on its own whether gold is genuine.

Why do alloys have a range of densities?

An alloy's density depends on which elements are added and how much, so "stainless steel" or "aluminium" has no single value.

Adding heavy elements makes it heavier; adding light ones makes it lighter. For example, 7075, which contains zinc, is heavier than pure aluminium.

That is why alloy values are given grade by grade. The tables here also list one grade per row.

What is the density of stainless steel?

Stainless steel is about 7.7 to 8.0; 304 is 7.93 and 430 is 7.70.

Density of alloys and commercial metals
MaterialDensity / SG (g/cm³)Density (kg/m³)What it is
Structural steel SS4007.857,850Mild (carbon) steel
Stainless steel 3167.987,980Austenitic with Mo
Stainless steel 3047.937,930Austenitic (18-8)
Stainless steel 4107.757,750Martensitic
Stainless steel 4307.707,700Ferritic (magnetic)

Source: JFE Steel, "Stainless Steel Sheets" catalog (physical properties table; SUS densities are the JIS base mass)

These are catalog values from a steel producer and match the "base mass" set in JIS (Japanese Industrial Standards).

The nickel grades 304 and 316 are slightly heavier than carbon steel. Grades 430 and 410 are slightly lighter.

Grade 304 is only about 1% heavier than SS400 steel. You can treat them as the same weight.

Is the density of iron 7.85 or 7.87?

Steel weights are calculated with 7.85; pure iron is 7.874.

Steel is iron with carbon and other elements added. Steel sheet catalogs give 7.85 for mild steel.

In kg/m³ steel is 7,850. If someone says "iron is 7850", they mean kg/m³.

What is the density of aluminium?

Aluminium is about 2.7; alloys range from about 2.66 to 2.8.

Density of alloys and commercial metals
MaterialDensity / SG (g/cm³)Temp.What it is
Aluminium 70752.820 °CExtra-super duralumin (Al-Zn)
Aluminium 20242.7720 °CDuralumin type (Al-Cu)
Aluminium 30032.7320 °CAl-Mn sheet
Aluminium (99.5% pure)2.7120 °COrdinary-purity aluminium
Aluminium 1050, 1060, 10702.720 °CCommercially pure
Aluminium 60632.6920 °CExtrusions such as window frames
Aluminium 40322.6820 °CAl-Si
Aluminium 5052 (H34 sheet)2.68Not statedAl-Mg sheet
Aluminium 51822.6620 °CHigh-Mg sheet

Source: Japan Aluminium Association, "Material database 3: physical properties" (Tables 1 and 2, 20 °C) / Japan Aluminium Association, "Aluminium in building: features" (Table 2, standard physical properties)

The Japan Aluminium Association says 2.7 is normally used whatever the alloy. Use the table only when small differences matter.

The magnesium-rich 5182 and 5052 are lighter. The copper or zinc alloys 2024 and 7075 are heavier.

What is the density of copper and brass?

Copper is about 8.9 to 9.0; brass contains zinc and is about 8.5.

Density of alloys and commercial metals
MaterialDensity / SG (g/cm³)Temp.What it is
Pure copper (wrought)8.9320 °CCopper Products Data Book value
Gilding metal C22008.80Not statedCu 89–91%, rest Zn
Brass C26008.53Not statedCu 68.5–71.5%, rest Zn
Brass C26808.47Not statedCu 64–68%, rest Zn

Source: Japan Copper Development Association, "Physical and mechanical properties of copper" (from the Copper Products Data Book, 20 °C) / Furukawa Electric, "Brass strip" physical properties

Brass is an alloy of copper and zinc. Zinc is lighter than copper, so the more zinc, the lower the density.

Brass is about 5% lighter than copper. They may look alike, but a copper piece of the same size is heavier.

Values for free-cutting brass (C3604) and C2801 could not be confirmed in primary sources, so they are not in the table.

What is the density of titanium?

Titanium is about 4.5; the Ti-6Al-4V alloy is 4.43.

Density of alloys and commercial metals
MaterialDensity / SG (g/cm³)What it is
Titanium (commercially pure)4.51Product value
Titanium alloy Ti-6Al-4V4.43Grade 5 titanium

Source: Nippon Steel, "Titanium" catalog (T001, technical data: comparison of physical properties)

Titanium weighs about 60% as much as iron and about 1.7 times as much as aluminium. It balances lightness and strength well.

For hardness, see the Mohs hardness chart.

How do you calculate the weight of metal?

Weight is volume times specific gravity; with cm³ and g/cm³ the answer comes out in grams.

ShapeVolumeWeight (kg)
PlateThickness × width × lengthThickness (mm) × width (m) × length (m) × SG
Round barπ × radius² × lengthDiameter (cm)² × 0.785 × length (m) × SG ÷ 10
Square barSide² × lengthSide (cm)² × length (m) × SG ÷ 10
TubeOuter cylinder − inner cylinderBar of outer diameter − bar of inner diameter

The plate formula is the base-mass idea: a 1 mm plate of 1 m² weighs the same number of kilograms as its specific gravity.

The 0.785 in the bar formula is π divided by 4, used to get a circle's area from its diameter.

What are some worked weight examples?

Here are a plate, a 3×6 ft sheet and a round bar in six common materials.

Worked weight examples (kg)
MaterialSG (g/cm³)Plate 3×1000×2000 mm3×6 ft sheet, 1 mmRound bar Ø20×1000 mm
Aluminium 50522.6816.084.480.84
Titanium Ti-6Al-4V4.4326.587.411.39
Steel SS4007.8547.1013.122.47
Stainless 3047.9347.5813.262.49
Brass C26008.5351.1814.262.68
Pure copper8.9353.5814.932.81
Source (5)

The 3×6 sheet is 3 shaku by 6 shaku (914 × 1,829 mm), a common Japanese sheet size. The table gives its weight at 1 mm thick.

Double the thickness and the weight doubles. For the same size, an aluminium plate weighs about a third as much as a steel one.

Kou

Real products vary a little because of tolerances, plating and rounded corners. Use these figures as estimates.

How do you calculate the weight of a plate?

Plate weight in kg is thickness (mm) × width (m) × length (m) × specific gravity.

Take an SS400 plate 3 mm thick, 1 m wide and 2 m long: 3 × 1 × 2 × 7.85 gives about 47 kg.

The formula is the same for any metal once the units match. Just swap in the specific gravity from the table.

How do you calculate the weight of a round bar?

Round-bar weight in kg is diameter (cm) squared × 0.785 × length (m) × specific gravity ÷ 10.

A 20 mm bar is 2 cm across. For grade 304 stainless, 1 m long: 2 × 2 × 0.785 × 1 × 7.93 ÷ 10 gives about 2.5 kg.

A bar's weight goes with the square of its diameter, so doubling the diameter makes it four times as heavy.

How is specific gravity measured?

Weigh the piece in air and in water: specific gravity is the weight in air ÷ (weight in air − weight in water).

Under water an object loses the weight of the water it pushes aside. That loss is the weight of the same volume of water.

If a piece weighs 100 g in air and 90 g in water, its specific gravity is 100 ÷ 10, or 10.

A hidden cavity makes the result too low. Plating, where only the surface is another metal, is also hard to detect this way.

Common questions about the density of metals

What is the density of iron in kg/m³?

Steel calculations use 7,850 kg/m³; pure iron is 7,874 kg/m³.

Multiply the g/cm³ value by 1,000 to get kg/m³.

How much lighter is aluminium than iron?

Aluminium weighs about a third as much as SS400 steel.

Pure aluminium at 2.699 divided by steel at 7.85 gives about 0.34. Aluminium alloys are about the same.

Is stainless steel heavier than iron?

Grade 304 is about 1% heavier than SS400 steel, and grade 430 about 2% lighter.

Both differences are small enough to treat them as the same weight in calculations.

Is titanium heavier than aluminium?

Yes. Titanium is about 1.7 times as heavy as aluminium.

Compared with iron, though, it weighs only about 60% as much. It is light for its strength.

Which metal has the highest density?

In the NIST table, osmium is the densest metal at 22.57.

Iridium, in second place, is less than 1% behind. Some sources rank them the other way round.

Can I compare how well metals conduct heat?

Yes, see the thermal conductivity chart.

It lists pure metals and alloys in the same kind of table. For the temperatures at which metals melt, see the melting points of metals chart.

Sources

Categories

Latest

Find by keyword